My Cart

Close

Become a Member of the Australia Day Council - click here

AUSTRALIA DAY AMBASSADORS HEAD ACROSS SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Posted on January 10 2019

Australia Day Ambassador South Australia

Actors, musicians, community leaders and media personalities are among the South Australians who’ll be leading Australia Day celebrations across our state this year.

The Australia Day Ambassador program sends high achieving Australians to over 300 community celebrations nationwide every Australia Day. Ambassadors are past recipients of the Australian of the Year Awards, sportspeople, scientists, businesspeople, actors and community workers who provide inspiration and pride to Australia Day events and activities.

 The Chief Executive Officer of the Australia Day Council of South Australia Jan Chorley, said that the Australia Day Ambassador program is an opportunity for all Australians, particularly those in regional areas, to meet and gain inspiration from Australian achievers who come from all walks of life.

 “These great Australians bring their experiences and stories to local communities, adding another element to local celebrations. Australia Day Ambassadors are also given insight into the local traditions and attractions by the local communities they visit.”

 “Australia Day is a time of year to get together. There are many ways to celebrate with over 100 different events being held in South Australia” Ms Chorley said.

“Our Australia Day Ambassadors are great role models in our communities who enhance local celebrations around South Australia as well as increase awareness of what the day means.”

Ms Chorley said most of the Ambassadors would attend either council celebrations or citizenship ceremonies in their host council, with details for each region and the host council included below:

Host Council  Ambassador
Adelaide City Council  Legh Davis (Investment adviser, former Parliamentarian & Fundraiser)
Adelaide Hills   Dr Rob Morrison OAM (Scientist and former host of the Curiosity Show)
Adelaide Plains  Anthony Fioravanti (SA Police Superintendent Officer in Charge of Western District)
Barossa Council       Bruce Mellett (Former Breakfast Host & Regional Manager for ABC Radio, Riverland)
 District Council of Ceduna   John Shepherd AM (Executive Director, Operation Flinders)
City of Charles Sturt     John Halbert AM MBE (Australian Rules Legend & Senior Australian of the Year (SA) 2009)
District Council of Clare & Gilbert Valleys  Paul Rosenweig OAM (Retired Army officer, historian and biographer)
District Council of Cleve   Dr Victoria Cox MBBS (Community healthcare researcher – particularly in rural environments)
Coorong District Council          Dr Bill Griggs (Trauma Surgeon & Australian of the Year (SA) 2006)
District Council of Elliston    Darrell Tree CV (First recipient of the Cross of Valour)
Grant District Council   Samela Harris (Journalist, critic and blogger)
City of Holdfast Bay   Dr Deane Hutton (Futurist and science show presenter)                
District Council of Karoonda East Murray   Prof Peter Langridge (Agricultural Scientist specialising in plant molecular biology and the science of plant breeding)
Light Regional Council       Malcolm Jackman (Chief Executive of the South Australian Fire & Emergency Services Commission (SAFECOM))
District Council of Mt Barker       Richard Neagle (Disability advocate)
Rural City of Murray Bridge    Ivan Copley (Indigenous Community worker & Australian of the Year (SA) 2009
City of Norwood, Payneham & St Peters William (Bill) Denny AM BM (Veteran and Community advocate)
District Council of Orroroo Carrieton Peter Goers (Media Personality – ABC Adelaide)
City of Playford    John Halbert AM MBE (Australian Rules Legend & Senior Australian of the Year (SA) 2009)
Port Adelaide Enfield Council   Edgar Agius OAM (President Maltese Community Council)
Port Pirie Regional Council     Lynn Hill (Co-Founder of Dragon Boat Racing for survivors of breast cancer)
Southern Mallee District Council (Pinnaroo)   Barry Lewis (SA Police Superintendent & SANFL Umpire)
Southern Mallee District Council (Lameroo)  Ralph Clarke (Industrial Relations Consultant and former Government Minister and Councillor for Adelaide City Council)
Tatiara District Council       Francene Connor (Events, Marketing & Public Relations expert)
City of Unley   Carole Whitelock (Columnist, MC & former Radio ABC commentator)
 Wakefield Regional Council     David Malinda (Agricultural Scientist & Educator)
City of West Torrens       Chris Schacht (President of Volleyball Australia and former Senator)
District Council of Yankalilla       Michael O’Connell APM (Consulting Victimologist)
Yorke Peninsula Council    Wayne Anthoney OAM (Actor, theatre director, acting teacher, stand-up comedian, clown and magician)

 

Ambassador biographies can be found via the link https://australiadaysa.com.au/pages/australia-day-ambassador

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing

Stay up to date

Sign up to our mailing list